FIRST CLASS TAX PRIVACY POLICY

For more detailed information on our full Privacy Policy, please contact our General Manager by emailing conrad@fctax.au 

Our approach to privacy

First Class Tax Solutions (FCTS) recognises the importance of protecting your personal and business information and is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) to keep your personal and business information safe. 

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. 

What information do we collect? 

Personal information includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified or a reasonably identifiable individual. We will only collect information that is necessary in the process of our agreement of service with you and/or your entity/s. 

Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information? 

We may use your information to ensure that we undertake our services with you in a complete and timely fashion. We are bound to our clients by professional obligations of confidentiality. We will continue to treat and protect all client information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations. 

If you want to withdraw your consent 

Please discuss this with us by contacting our General Manager using the contact details below.

To whom do we disclose your personal information? 

We may share your information with other members of First Class Tax Solutions, with our alliance partner – First Class Accounts and other relevant parties. 

How do we store and keep your information secure? 

We take your confidentially seriously and we take great efforts in assuring that it is secure to the best of our ability. All of our employees are also bound to keep your personal information secure and treat of it. 

Accessing or correcting your personal information 

You have rights under the Privacy Act to access, update, correct or opt-out of communications with us. You can do any of these things by contacting our General Manager using the contact details below. 

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. 

Conrad Gaudin

General Manager

First Class Tax Solutions

e: conrad@fctax.au

p: +61 2 9369 5330

Unit 5 /12 Navigator Pl, Hendra, Queensland 4011

ABN: 77127131609

Unit 5 /12 Navigator Pl, Hendra, Queensland 4011.

© First Class Tax – Privacy Policy

Commercial In Confidence